Timetable and Transcripts of Oral Hearings

Date and Time of Next Hearing

Wednesday, 24 January 2018 at 09.45 am

Venue

Senate Chamber, Parliament Buildings, Stormont Estate

Normal Sitting Times  (Tuesday to Friday)

Morning Session (AM) 09.45 to 13.00
Lunch 13.00 to 14.00
Afternoon Session (PM) 14.00 to 16.45
  • The normal sitting times are subject to change and any variations will be indicated in the main body of the timetable in bold.
  • The witness details relate to individuals' roles during the period of time being investigated by the Inquiry.

Timetable of Oral Hearings - January/February 2018

 

Sittiing Day Date Witness Transcript Evidence called
  W/C 01/01/2018

Non Sitting Week

 
21

Monday 08/01/2018

AM - Fiona Hepper (DfE)

PM - Stuart Stevenson (DfE)

22 Tuesday 09/01/2018

AM - Nicola Wheeler (DSO)

PM - Alan Bissett (Ex-Arthur Cox)

23 Wednesday 10/01/2018

AM - Patsy McGlone (Ex- ETI Committee Chairman)

PM - Stuart Stevenson (DfE)  [Standby]

24 Thursday 11/01/2018

AM - Marcus Porter (OFGEM) (13.00pm finish)

PM - not sitting

  Friday 12/01/2018 Not sitting    
  W/C 15/01/2018 Non Sitting Week    
  Monday 22/01/2018 Not sitting    
  Tuesday 23/01/2018 Not sitting    
25 Wednesday 24/01/2018

AM - Bernie Brankin (DfE)

PM - Joanne McBurney (DoF)

   
26 Thursday 25/01/2018

AM - Sam Connolly (DfE)

PM - Sam Connolly (DfE)

   
27 Friday 26/01/2018

AM 

- Presentation of   subordinate legislation
- Main opening conculsion

PM - Main opening conclusion

   
  Monday 29/01/2018 Not sitting    
28 Tuesday 30/01/2018

AM - Catherine McArthur (OFGEM)

PM - Keith Avis (OFGEM)

   
29 Wednesday 31/01/2018

AM - Matthew Harnack (OFGEM)

PM - to be confirmed

   
30 Thursday 01/02/2018

AM - Stephen Moore (DfE)

PM - to be confirmed

   
31 Friday 02/02/2018

AM - Trevor Cooper (DfE)

PM - Trevor Cooper (DfE)

   

 

Timetable of Oral Hearings - November/December 2017

Sitting
Day
Date Topic Transcript Evidence
Called
1 Tuesday
07/11/17
AM - Opening Statement (10.30)
PM - Opening Statement
2 Wednesday
08/11/17
AM - Opening Statement
PM - Opening Statement

 

3 Thursday
09/11/17
AM - Opening Statement
PM - Opening Statement
4 Friday
10/11/17
AM - Not Sitting
PM - CP Openings (12.30)
5 Tuesday
14/11/17
AM - GB/NI Timeline Comparison
PM - GB/NI Timeline Comparison (5.30pm finish)
6 Wednesday
15/11/17
AM - Phase 1 Opening Statement (9.30am start)
PM - Phase 1 Opening Statement (5.30pm finish)
7 Thursday
16/11/17
AM - Phase 1 Opening Statement (9.45am start)
PM - Phase 1 Opening Statement (5.30pm finish)
 
8 Friday
17/11/17
AM - Phase 1 Opening Statement (9.30am start)
PM - Not Sitting
  W/C 20/11/17  Non Sitting Week    
9 Tuesday
28/11/17
AM - Alison Clydesdale (DfE)
PM - Presentation on Funding
     
 
 
10 Wednesday
29/11/17

(10:00 am start)

AM - Mike Brennan (DoF)
​PM - Rachel McAfee (DoF)

11 Thursday
30/11/17
AM - Mark Cockburn (CEPA)
​PM - Mark Cockburn (CEPA)
12 Friday
01/12/17

(9:45 am start)

AM - Mark Cockburn (CEPA)
​PM - Not Sitting

13 Tuesday
05/12/17
AM - Peter Hutchinson (DfE)
​PM - Peter Hutchinson (DfE)
 
14 Wednesday
06/12 17
AM - Bernie Brankin (DfE)
PM - Mike Brennan (DoF)
15 Thursday
07/12/17
AM - Fiona Hepper (DfE)
​PM - Fiona Hepper (DfE)

 

 

16 Friday
08/12/17

AM - Peter Hutchinson (DfE)
(9.45am start)

PM - Not Sitting

 

 

  W/C 11/12/17 Non Sitting Week    
17

Monday
18/12/17

AM - Peter Hutchinson (DfE)
​PM - Peter Hutchinson (DfE)

18 Tuesday
19/12/17
AM - Fiona Hepper (DfE)
PM - Fiona Hepper (DfE)
19 Wednesday
20/12/17
AM - Shane Murphy (DfE)
PM - Shane Murphy (DfE)

 

 

20 Thursday
21/12/17

AM  - Shane Murphy (DfE)
​         - Philip Angus (DfE)

(1.00pm finish)

PM - not sitting

 

 

Key

CEPA - Cambridge Economic Policy Associates

CP - Core Participant

DfE - Department for the Economy

DoF - Department of Finance

DSO - Departmental Solicitors Office

OFGEM - Office of Gas and Electricity Markets